AdTechTalent

Premium career marketplace for programmatic, media, and monetization teams.

Occasional updates with AdTech jobs, hiring trends, and companies to watch.

JobsCompaniesInsightsHiring ReportsEmployersAbout UsContact UsPrivacy PolicyTerms
AdTechTalent
HomeJobsCompaniesAbout UsContact Us

Top AdTech Roles by City

Discover what AdTech companies are hiring for across the world's leading AdTech hubs. Different cities show different hiring patterns: some skew commercial and sales-heavy, some lean toward engineering and product, and others are shaped by operations, data, or measurement demand.

Updated weekly. Cities are ordered by active job openings with structured city data.

Active jobs analyzed

3,967

Cities analyzed

212

Top city by openings

New York 🇺🇸

Most common role category

Sales

City role category ranking

Top 40 cities ranked by active AdTech job openings and their leading role categories.

RankCityCountryActive jobs#1 role category#2 role category#3 role category
#1New York 🇺🇸United States815Sales (25%)Product (16%)Programmatic (13%)
#2Bengaluru 🇮🇳India235Engineering (39%)Data Science (12%)Product (11%)
#3Chicago 🇺🇸United States229Sales (27%)Engineering (14%)Programmatic (12%)
#4London 🇬🇧United Kingdom208Sales (39%)Ad Ops (13%)Programmatic (11%)
#5Redmond 🇺🇸United States182Engineering (31%)Product (20%)Data Science (15%)
#6Barcelona 🇪🇸Spain142Marketing (20%)Sales (19%)Data Science (13%)
#7Los Angeles 🇺🇸United States133Sales (23%)Programmatic (17%)Engineering (12%)
#8Mountain View 🇺🇸United States126Product (27%)Engineering (21%)Data Science (17%)
#9San Francisco 🇺🇸United States124Sales (22%)Engineering (16%)Product (16%)
#10Paris 🇫🇷France96Engineering (34%)Sales (21%)Data Science (10%)
#11Tel Aviv 🇮🇱Israel88Engineering (33%)Product (17%)Ad Ops (8%)
#12Madrid 🇪🇸Spain85Sales (24%)Ad Ops (18%)Marketing (14%)
#13Warsaw 🇵🇱Poland79Engineering (35%)Data Science (13%)Sales (10%)
#14Gurugram 🇮🇳India77Programmatic (19%)Ad Ops (16%)Engineering (14%)
#15Toronto 🇨🇦Canada72Engineering (24%)Sales (17%)Ad Ops (10%)
#16Pune 🇮🇳India70Engineering (47%)Data Science (16%)Product (10%)
#17Beijing 🇨🇳China69Sales (29%)Programmatic (26%)Ad Ops (12%)
#18Singapore 🇸🇬Singapore65Sales (34%)Ad Ops (18%)Programmatic (18%)
#19Herzliya 🇮🇱Israel54Engineering (28%)Product (13%)Data Science (9%)
#20Shanghai 🇨🇳China49Programmatic (37%)Sales (24%)Product (14%)
#21Seattle 🇺🇸United States43Product (26%)Engineering (21%)Sales (19%)
#22Berlin 🇩🇪Germany42Engineering (50%)Sales (12%)Data Science (7%)
#23Austin 🇺🇸United States37Sales (46%)Product (14%)Programmatic (14%)
#24Reston 🇺🇸United States37Engineering (68%)Data Science (16%)Programmatic (8%)
#25Hyderabad 🇮🇳India35Engineering (40%)Marketing (9%)Ad Ops (6%)
#26Atlanta 🇺🇸United States34Sales (32%)Product (18%)Engineering (15%)
#27Boston 🇺🇸United States32Sales (44%)Data Science (28%)Programmatic (9%)
#28Mexico City 🇲🇽Mexico32Sales (28%)Ad Ops (19%)Engineering (13%)
#29Mumbai 🇮🇳India31Engineering (23%)Programmatic (23%)Sales (23%)
#30Dublin 🇮🇪Ireland30Sales (47%)Engineering (13%)Product (13%)
#31Sydney 🇦🇺Australia30Sales (40%)Ad Ops (17%)Programmatic (17%)
#32São Paulo 🇧🇷Brazil29Sales (52%)Ad Ops (24%)Programmatic (7%)
#33Seoul 🇰🇷South Korea27Sales (56%)Engineering (22%)Ad Ops (11%)
#34Detroit 🇺🇸United States26Sales (31%)Programmatic (23%)Product (12%)
#35Hamburg 🇩🇪Germany26Sales (38%)Engineering (15%)Ad Ops (12%)
#36Noida 🇮🇳India26Ad Ops (27%)Programmatic (27%)Engineering (15%)
#37Tokyo 🇯🇵Japan26Sales (54%)Ad Ops (27%)Programmatic (12%)
#38Irving 🇺🇸United States25Engineering (40%)Product (20%)Sales (16%)
#39Westminster 🇺🇸United States23Data Science (39%)Sales (22%)Engineering (13%)
#40Irvine 🇺🇸United States22Engineering (27%)Product (14%)Data Science (9%)

City category detail

Distribution of the top three role categories in the leading city markets.

Browse all jobs

New York 🇺🇸

United States

#1

Active openings

815 active jobs

Category distribution

Sales25%
Product16%
Programmatic13%
Browse jobs in New York

Bengaluru 🇮🇳

India

#2

Active openings

235 active jobs

Category distribution

Engineering39%
Data Science12%
Product11%
Browse jobs in Bengaluru

Chicago 🇺🇸

United States

#3

Active openings

229 active jobs

Category distribution

Sales27%
Engineering14%
Programmatic12%
Browse jobs in Chicago

London 🇬🇧

United Kingdom

#4

Active openings

208 active jobs

Category distribution

Sales39%
Ad Ops13%
Programmatic11%
Browse jobs in London

Redmond 🇺🇸

United States

#5

Active openings

182 active jobs

Category distribution

Engineering31%
Product20%
Data Science15%
Browse jobs in Redmond

Barcelona 🇪🇸

Spain

#6

Active openings

142 active jobs

Category distribution

Marketing20%
Sales19%
Data Science13%
Browse jobs in Barcelona

Los Angeles 🇺🇸

United States

#7

Active openings

133 active jobs

Category distribution

Sales23%
Programmatic17%
Engineering12%
Browse jobs in Los Angeles

Mountain View 🇺🇸

United States

#8

Active openings

126 active jobs

Category distribution

Product27%
Engineering21%
Data Science17%
Browse jobs in Mountain View

Commercial hubs

Cities in this group have a leading role category tied to revenue, customer, product, partnership, or leadership hiring.

New York 🇺🇸 (Sales)Chicago 🇺🇸 (Sales)London 🇬🇧 (Sales)Los Angeles 🇺🇸 (Sales)Mountain View 🇺🇸 (Product)

Engineering hubs

Cities in this group are led by technical, engineering, data, infrastructure, or platform-oriented hiring.

Bengaluru 🇮🇳 (Engineering)Redmond 🇺🇸 (Engineering)Paris 🇫🇷 (Engineering)Tel Aviv 🇮🇱 (Engineering)Warsaw 🇵🇱 (Engineering)

Explore more AdTech hiring data

Main jobs pageTop AdTech companies hiringTop AdTech locations hiringJobs in New York

Found this useful? Feel free to share it.

Latest job update in this analysis: October 26, 2026.

Contact us